OSWESTRY BORDERLAND HERITAGE
Visitors: 24734

Dyffryn Tanat and Region Development Trust
Chairman Kenton Owen QGM
Consultant David Higman MBE
Charity Reg. No. 1139072
Company Reg. No. 6905623

Mills


1863

Millers at Maesbury in 1863 Thomas Bather.
Edward Peate Maesbury Mill.
J.Lea Miller at Maesbury.
Andrew Peate Miller and Farmer. at Weston.
Benjamin Roberts miller at Morda Mill
T.Pugh Miller Sweeney Oswestry.
B.Roberts Miller Weston Oswestry..
Whitridge & Company paper manufacturers Morda paper mill.

1870
John Bather Maesbury Oswestry.
Andrew Peate QWeston Oswestry.
John Peate Ball Mill Maesbury Oswestry.
Thomas Pugh Sweeney Oswestry.
Benjamin Roberts Weston Oswestry.

1879
Thomas Allmand Sweeney Oswestry.
Thomas Bather Maesbury Oswestry.
Edward Hughes Maesbury Oswestry.
George Jones Hengoed Oswestry.
Richard Langford & Co. Weston Mill Oswestry.
Robert Benj & Co Weston Oswestry.
Thomas Roberts Tref-ar-Clawdd Oswestry.

1885
Thomas Alllmand water miller Sweeney Oswestry.
Thomas Bather water miller Maesbury Oswestry.
T.Hughes water miller Ball Mill Maesbury Oswestry.
Edward Ellis Jones water miller Weston Lower Mill Weston Oswestry.
Benjamin Roberts & Son water miller Morda Miller Morda Mill Weston Oswestry.
Thomas Roberts water miller Tre-ar-Clawdd Trefonen Oswestry.





1891
Mrs.Letitia Allmand Miller Penyllan Sweeney Oswestry.
Frederick Bather Morda, Weston Mill Oswestry.
P.H.Gregory Miller Weston Oswestry.
J.Hollis Steam Mills West Felton Oswestry.
Edward Ellis Jones Miller Weston Oswestry.
T.Jones Miller Miller Queens Head Wootton Oswestry.
Andrew & Albert Peate Millers Maesbury Oswestry.
George Perks Miller Cambrian Mills Oswestry.

1895

Frederick Bather water miller Oswald Road and Morda mill Oswestry.
John Hollis Steam mills West Felton Oswestry.
Thomas Hughes water miller Maesbury Oswestry.
Edward Ellis Jones water miller Weston Lower mill Weston Oswestry.
G.Cambrian corn mills Oswestry.
T.Roberts water miller Tref-ar-Clawdd Oswestry.

1900
Fredrick Bather water miller Morda mill Oswestry.
Henry Pickstock Gregory water miller Weston mill Oswestry.
John Hollis steam mills West Felton Oswestry.
Thomas Hughes water miller Maesbury Oswestry.
Thomas Jones steam mill queen's Head Wootton Oswestry.

1905
Henry Pickstock Gregory Western mill Oswestry.
Thomas Hughes Maesbury Oswestry.
John Johnson The Sycamore Morton Oswestry.

1909

Thomas Hughes water mill Measbury Oswestry.
Tom Jones steam mill Queens Head Oswestry.
A.& A Peate water & steam mill Maesbury Oswestry.

1913
Thomas Hughes Maesbury Oswestry.
Tom Jones Steam miller Queens Head Oswestry.
A.A.Peate Steam and Water miller Maesbury Oswestry.

1917
Howell Davies Lower Mill Weston Oswestry.
Thomas Hughes Maesbury Oswestry.
A.A.PeateSteam 7 Water Miller Maesbury Oswestry.


1922
Thomas Hughes water miller Maesbury.
Andrew & Albert Peate steam & water miller Maesbury.
Mason Bros. Lower mill Weston Oswestry.
J.A.Gittins Queens Head Oswestry.

Above Ref Kellys.





.
.

© 2017 Oswestry Borderland Heritage |  Website by NashLabs |  Hosted by Weboriel